Established in 1911. Over one hundred years of music, speech, drama and dance.

Vocal Duets and Solos – Classes 38 to 79

: Pamela Moore  .

 

Class 39 – Intermediate Vocal Duets

1st   Emily Kemp & Maria Wotherspoon. 

Class 44 – Opera Aria

1st: Junko Eager

Class 45 – Oratorio or Cantata

1st  Junko Eager   

Class 46 – Gilbert & Sullivan Solos

1st      Pamela Moore.    

Class 47 – Vocal Solos – Premier

1st:     Pamela Moore  .

Class 48 – Folk Song

1st:   Pamela Moore  .

Class 49 – Poem with Song

1st:    Pamela Moore  .      

Class 53 – Vocal Solos- Scots Song

1st      Pamela Moore  .    

Class 54 – Intermediate Vocal Solos – Scots Song

1st        Scarlet Penman, 2 Carter Roberts.  

Class 55 – Junior Vocal Solos – Scots Song

1st: No Event this year

Class 56 – Songs from the Shows

1st       Pamela Moore  . 

Class 57 – Songs from the Shows (17 & 18)

1st: Jonathan Dobie, 2 Zoe Penders, 3 Suzanne Macinnes.

Class 58 – Songs from the Shows (15 & 16)

1st: Anna Hamilton, 2 Niamh McGrory, 3 Catriona Gallagher.

Class 59 – Songs from the Shows (13 & 14)

1st:  Robyn Burns, 2 Emma McConnachie, 3 Sophie Ramsay, 3 Amy Spearing, 3 Lennon Wylie.

Class 60 – Songs from the Shows (12)

1st: Grace Millar.

Class 61 – Songs from the Shows (10 & 11)

1st: Tara Enkefasi, 2 Max Biankin, 3 Ava Smith, 3 Elise Whyte.

Class 62 – Songs from the Shows (9 and under)

1st:  Lucy Spence, 2 Kayla Caldwell.

Class 63 – Art Song (18 and under)

1st:  Emily Kemp , 2 Amy Spearing, 3 Hugh Kaliski, 3 Calum Murray.

Class 64 – Lieder (18 and under)

1st:  Hugh Kaliski, 2 Emily Kemp, 2 Amy Spearing.

Class 65 – Opera (18 and under)

1st:   Emily Kemp, 2 Hugh Kaliski, 3 Aarya Gambhir, 3 Euan Kemp.

Class 66 – Oratorio or Cantata Aria (18 and under)

1st: Emily Kemp, 2 Aarya Gambhir, 2 Calum Murray.

Class 68 – Male Voice Solos (18 and under)

1st: Calum Murray, 2 Oliver Twynham, 3 Jonathan Dobie, 3 Hugh Kaliski.

Class 70 – Girls’ Vocal Solos (15 & 16)

1st: Niamh McGrory.

Class 72 – Girls’ Vocal Solos (13 and 14)

1st: Robyn Burns.

Class 74 – Boys’ Vocal Solos (11 and under)

1st: Max Biankin.

Class 77 – Vocal Solos (9)

1stKayla Caldwell.

 

Download the Glasgow Music Festival Syllabus

Everything you need to know about the festival in one comprehensive, printable document

Download PDF (4Mb)